$10 off orders $60+ | Ends 12/2 | Discount applied at cart
$10 off orders $60+ | Ends 12/2 | Discount applied at cart

testing anchor links

Privacy Policy

Last Updated on January 1, 2023

Out of Print, a wholly owned subsidiary of Penguin Random House LLC, (“OOP”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) respects your concerns about privacy and values the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices with respect to information collected through our websites, email newsletters, social media pages, mobile and other applications owned and operated by us, our offline contacts, and any other services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to certain of our products and services that display a different privacy policy.

Please carefully review this Privacy Policy below before using our Services. By using our Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Please click on the links below to jump to the relevant section:

What Personal Information We Collect About You

  • How We Use Your Personal Information

  • Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information

  • Cookies, Mobile IDs, and Similar Technologies

  • Third Party Advertising

  • Choice and Control of Personal Information

  • Sensitive Information

  • Retention of Personal Information

  • Security

  • Third Party Services

  • Use of Service by Minors

  • Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer

  • Additional Information Regarding California

  • Updates To This Privacy Policy

  • Contacting Us

  • WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    When you use the Services by, for example, ordering a book, providing registration details, subscribing to a newsletter, browsing our sites, completing a survey, entering a sweepstakes, requesting information from us or otherwise interacting with our Services, we gather personal information.“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. Several different types of Personal Information can be gathered when you interact with the Services. Collection of Personal Information is necessary to provide the Services to you or to enhance your consumer experience.

    If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    We plan to collect and have collected in the previous 12 months the following categories of Personal Information:

    • Identifiers (Contact Information) such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers; 
    • Content and files. We collect the photos, documents, or other files you upload to our services; and if you send us email messages or other communications, we collect and retain those communications; 
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; 
    • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies; 
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement; 
    • Geolocation data; 
    • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information; 
    • Professional or employment-related information; 
    • Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99); 
    • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. 
    • Sensitive Information
    • Account access information. Information such as account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account.

    We and our service providers collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

    Through the Services

    • Product purchases: When you purchase a product through our Services, we collect Identifiers such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card information and other billing information.
    • Newsletter subscriptions: We collect Identifiers such as your email address when you subscribe to our newsletters. For certain newsletters, we may collect additional personal information that may be relevant including your name, job title, interests and similar information.
    • Sweepstakes, contests and other promotions: We collect Identifiers such as your name, email address and mailing address when you participate in sweepstakes, contests or similar promotions.
    • Registration for programs and events: When you register for our programs, events or conferences, we collect Identifiers such as your name and email address.
    • Market research: We collect personal information from you including your purchasing preferences you provide through the Services and any information you provide through voluntary surveys or feedback conducted through the Services, through our service providers’ platforms, by phone or during in-person interviews or focus groups.
    • User-generated content: We may collect personal information when you submit user-generated content through online communities and other publicly available sections of the Services, including comments, reviews, or any other material that you submit. Any personal information you submit through these public forums may be viewed by other users of these Services. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit, and we have no responsibility to publish, take down, remove or edit any of your submissions (except as required by applicable laws). For more information, please refer to the User Submissions section of our Terms of Use.
    • Job applications: We collect Identifiers, Education Information and Professional Information in connection with your application for a job at Out of Print.
    • Contact with our Customer Service: We collect personal information for you in offline contexts, including, for example, when you place an order over the phone or contact customer service.

    From Other Sources

    • Publicly available databases, including marketing and data analytics resources. For example, we may receive email addresses, mailing addresses and demographic information (e.g., age, sex, household income) from these sources.
    • Authors and joint marketing third parties, when they share the information with us.
    • Social media platforms and other third-party service platforms.
    • Third party business customers, clients and partners, when they share the information with us (e.g., sales data).

    HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We and our providers use Personal Information we collect for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you., For example, we use Personal Information for the following purposes: 

    Purposes of Use 

    Categories of Personal Data 

    Product and service delivery. To provide the Service’s functionality such as arranging access to your registered account, and deliver our services, including troubleshooting, improving, and personalizing those services. 

    Contact information, demographic data, commercial and payment information, content and files, identifiers and device information, geolocation data, usage data, and inferences. 

     

    Sensitive Information: Account Access Information

     

     

    Business operations. To operate our business, such as billing, accounting, completing your transactions, verifying your information, fulfilling your orders, improving our internal operations, securing our systems and taking other quality and safety assurance measures, detecting fraudulent or illegal activity and meeting our legal, regulatory, and contractual obligations. 

    Contact information, demographic data, commercial and payment information, content and files, , identifiers and device information, geolocation data, usage data, and inferences 

     

    Sensitive Information: Account Access Information

     

    Product improvement, development, and research. To conduct research and other data analysis and measurement via surveys, panels, public forms, and other means to maintain, improve, repair, modify, and enhance existing services, develop new products, services and features, identify usage trends, and determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. 

    Contact information, demographic data, commercial and payment information, content and files, identifiers and device information, geolocation data, usage data, and inferences 

     

     

    Personalization. To understand you, your interests, and your preferences to deliver relevant and tailored content via our services and other interactions with you. To enhance your experience and enjoyment using our services. 

    Contact information, demographic data, commercial and payment information, content and files, identifiers and device information, geolocation data, usage data, and inferences 

     

     

    Customer support. To provide customer support and respond to your   inquiries, when you contact us via one of our online contact forms or otherwise, for example, when you send us questions, suggestions, compliments, or complaints, or when you request a quote for or other information about our services. 

    Contact information, demographic data, commercial and payment information, content and files, identifiers and device information, geolocation data, usage data, and inferences 

     

    Sensitive Information: Account Access Information

     

     

     

    Communications. To send you information, including newsletters, confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support messages, and administrative messages such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. 

    Contact information, demographic data, commercial and payment information, content and files, identifiers and device information, geolocation data, usage data, and inferences 

     

     

    Marketing. To communicate with you about new services, offers, promotions, rewards, sweepstakes, contests, upcoming events, and other information about our services and those of our selected partners (see the Choice and Control section of this privacy statement for how to change your preferences for promotional communications). To facilitate social sharing functionality that you choose to use. To offer you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes, contests or other promotions. Some of these promotions have additional rules or terms containing information about how we will use and disclose your Personal Information. Please read those additional rules and/or terms before choosing to participate. 

     

    Contact information, demographic data, commercial and payment information, content and files,  identifiers and device information, geolocation data, usage data, and inferences 

     

     

    Advertising. To display advertising to you (see the Cookies section of this privacy statement for information about personalized advertising and your advertising choices). 

     

    Contact information, demographic data, commercial and payment information, content and files, identifiers and device information geolocation data, usage data and inferences 

     

     


    OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We disclose Personal Information:

    • To our parent company and among our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy
      • You can learn more about our parent company and consult the list and location of our affiliates here.
    • To our third-party service providers, to facilitate services they provide to us
      • These can include providers of services such as website design and hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, ad serving, research survey/interview/focus group management and analysis, marketing, auditing, and other services.
    • To our joint marketing partners
      • We may ask for your consent to provide your Personal Information to our joint marketing partners, for example, to provide you with special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. Although our treatment of your Personal Information would be governed by this Privacy Policy in those cases, the third party’s treatment of your Personal Information would be governed by its privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent to our sharing of your Personal Information with such third parties at any time by sending us an email at privacy@outofprint.com.
    • By using the Services, you may elect to disclose Personal Information.
      • On message boards, chat, profile pages, blogs, and other services to which you are able to post information and content. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public.
    • With other third parties
      • We may also disclose your Personal Information for the other uses described above (e.g., to comply with applicable laws, cooperate with law enforcement, and in connection with a sale or business transaction).

    COOKIES, MOBILE IDS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

    Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. The Services collect Other Information such as:

    • Browser and device information
    • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
    • Demographic information and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity
    • Information that has been aggregated in a manner such that it no longer reveals your specific identity

    Collection of Other Information

    We and our service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

    • Your browser or device
      • Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Services you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.
    • Cookies
      • Cookies are small text files placed by a website and stored by your browser on your device. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Services, pages visited, language preferences, and other traffic data. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience. We also gather statistical information about use of the Services in order to continually improve their design and functionality, understand how they are used, and assist us with resolving questions regarding them. Cookies further allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Services. We may also use cookies or other technologies in online advertising to track responses to our ads. We do not currently respond to browser do-not-track signals. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular website. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Services.
    • Pixel tags and other similar technologies
      • Pixel tags. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, compile statistics about usage of the Services and response rates, and identify similar audiences to whom we can market our Services.
      • Analytics. We use Google Analytics and Triple Whale to provide insight into how users find and use our website This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/‌partners/, and exercise the opt-out provided by Google by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at
        https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To opt out of Adobe Analytics, you can implement the opt-out cookies at https://scode.randomhouse.com/optout.html.
    • Physical Location
      • We may collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower or WiFi signals. We may use your device’s physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services and content.
      • We may also share your device’s physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, with our marketing partners to enable them to provide you with more personalized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device’s location, but if you do, we and/or our marketing partners may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content.

    Uses and Disclosures of Other Information

    We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Policy. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

    What controls are available?  

    • Advertising controls. Our advertising partners may participate in associations that provide simple ways to opt out of ad targeting, which you can access at: 
      • United States: NAI (http://optout.networkadvertising.org) and DAA (http://optout.aboutads.info/)  
      • Canada: Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (https://youradchoices.ca/)  
      • Europe: European Digital Advertising Alliance (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/)  
    • These choices are specific to the browser you are using. If you access our services from other devices or browsers, take these actions from those systems to ensure your choices apply to the data collected when you use those systems. 
    • Browser cookie controls. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can go to your browser settings to learn how to delete or reject cookies. If you choose to delete or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. If you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, may be deleted and may need to be recreated.  
    • Mobile advertising ID controls. iOS and Android operating systems provide options to limit tracking and/or reset the advertising IDs. 
    • Email web beacons. Most email clients have settings which allow you to prevent the automatic downloading of images, including web beacons, which prevents the automatic connection to the web servers that host those images. 
    • Do Not Track.  Some browsers have incorporated "Do Not Track" (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our websites do not currently respond to browser DNT signals. Instead, you can use the range of other tools to control data collection and use, including the cookie controls and advertising controls described above. 

    THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

    We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Services and other websites or online services.

    You may receive advertisements based on information relating to your access to and use of the Services and other websites or online services on any of your devices, as well as on information received from third parties. These companies place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). They also use these technologies, along with information they collect about your online use, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile phone and a laptop. If you would like more information about this practice, and to learn how to opt out of it in desktop and mobile browsers on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/

    CHOICE AND CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information

    We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt out from:

    • Email newsletters. If you no longer want to receive marketing related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt out by clicking the email footer link to unsubscribe or by emailing privacy@outofprint.com. You may not be able to unsubscribe from communications that are not related to marketing; otherwise, you might miss important information about your account, the Services, or transactions you engage in on the Website.
    • Joint marketing promotions. As described above (see section labeled With Whom We Disclose Your Personal Information), you may withdraw your consent to our sharing of your Personal Information with our joint marketing partners at any time by sending us an email at privacy@outofprint.com.
    • Mail promotions. We do not currently send direct mail solicitations (e.g., catalogs) without your consent. If, at any time, you prefer not to receive mail solicitations from us, please email us at privacy@outofprint.com.

    We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt out.

    How you can access, change, or delete your Personal Information consistent with State Laws

    If you would like to request to access, correct, update, suppress, restrict, or delete Personal Information, object to or opt out of the processing of Personal Information, or if you would like to request to receive a copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent these rights are provided to you by applicable law), you may contact us. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. If you are a California resident, please refer to the “Additional Information Regarding California” section at the end of this Policy for more information about the requests you may make under the CCPA.

    In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed or whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

    Some privacy laws provide a right to opt-out from profiling, including targeted advertising, and appeal a decision regarding a request to exercise your rights. We process personal data by sharing your information with third parties who serve targeted advertising. To opt-out from such processing, please review our Cookies Mobile IDs and Similar Technologies Section. 

    Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion.

    SENSITIVE INFORMATION

    Unless we request it, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics or criminal background) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

    RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We retain Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

    • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Services);
    • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or
    • Whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

    SECURITY

    We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

    THIRD PARTY SERVICES

    This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

    In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure, or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Google, or any other social media platform provider.

    USE OF SERVICES BY MINORS

    Except for a few of our child- and teen-directed Services, these Services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18.

    JURISDICTION AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

    These Services are published in the United States. We attempt to protect the Personal Information of all users of our Services and we attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to Out of Print’s services, but our family of Services are located and targeted to United States citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws. If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your personal information to Out of Print.

    If you are located outside the United States, you should be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred to and processed in the United States, the laws of which may have different levels of privacy protection from your country. By using our Services, you thereby consent to the general use of your information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and processing and storage of that information in, the United States. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in the United States may be entitled to access your Personal Information.

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING CALIFORNIA

    Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) as amended, including by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2023, we are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we collect, use, disclose or sell. Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, or could reasonably be associated or linked with a particular California resident or household. We are providing this Privacy Policy in addition to the information contained in our general Privacy Policy.

    Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information

    We share Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

    • "Affiliates." We share with our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
    • "Book Authors." We share with book authors for marketing purposes.
    • "Service Providers." We share with our trusted third-party service providers, to facilitate services they provide to us, such as internet services, website hosting, data analytics, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, marketing, auditing, background checks, and other services.
    • "Ad Networks." We share with third-party ad networks and online advertising partners to permit them to send you marketing communications.
    • "Marketing Partners." We share with our marketing partners to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices.
    • "Social Networks" We share with social network platforms, who use the data we share in accordance with their own privacy policies.
    • "Business Partners." We share with our trusted business partners.
    • "Contest Sponsors." With your consent, we share with third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests, and similar promotions.
    • "Legal Authorities." We share with public and government authorities, including regulators and law enforcement, to respond to requests, as well as to protect and defend legal rights.
    • "Other Parties in Litigation" We share information in the context of litigation discovery and in response to subpoenas and court orders.

    The CCPA requires us to describe the categories of personal information we sell to or share with third parties and how to opt-out of future sales or sharing. The CCPA defines personal information to include online identifiers, including IP addresses, cookies IDs, and mobile IDs. The law also defines a “sale” or “share” broadly to include simply making data available to third parties in some cases. In the preceding 12 months, we disclosed for our operational business purposes or sold the following categories of Personal Information to the following categories of service providers and third parties 

     

    Categories of Personal Information

    Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

    Purpose For Disclosure

      Identifiers

    Service Providers, Affiliates, Social Networks, Authors, Business Partners, Contest Sponsors (in accordance with your choices), Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

    Sale or Sharing as disclosed under the section above on Disclosure and sale

    Customer Records Information

    Service Providers, Affiliates, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

    Commercial or Business Purpose

    Protected Class Information

    Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

    Commercial or Business Purpose

    Transaction Information

    Service Providers, Affiliates, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

    Commercial or Business Purpose

    Online Use Information

    Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

    Commercial or Business Purpose

    Geolocation Data

    Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

    Commercial or Business Purpose

    Audio/Video Data

    Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

     Commercial or Business Purpose

    Employment Information

    Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

    Commercial or Business Purpose

    Inferences

    Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

    Commercial or Business Purpose

     

    Except as explained above, we do not “sell” your Personal Information, as defined by the CCPA. However, we share personal information with third party data companies who, in turn, provide corrections and enhancements to our contact lists. You can opt out of this here. We do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age

    Your CCPA Rights: Requests to Know, Requests to Delete, Requests to Correct, Requests to limit the processing of Sensitive Personal Information and Requests to Opt-Out

    If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

    (1) Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request (“Request to Know”):

    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) Personal Information about you;
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we sold and, for each, the categories of third parties to whom we sold such Personal Information (if applicable); and
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and, for each, the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).

    To make a request for the disclosures, please click here.

    (2) Delete Personal Information we collected from you (“Request to Delete”). To make a request for deletion, please click here.

    (3) Correct Personal Information we collected from you (“Request to Correct”). To make a request for correction, please click here. 

    (4) Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information. Under the CCPA California Residents have the right to request that we limit the use and disclosure of their Sensitive Information for any purposes other than to provide the services or goods you request or as otherwise permitted by law. Note that we do not use sensitive personal information for any such additional purposes. 

    (5) Opt you out of any future “sale” of Personal Information about you by clicking here. (“Request to Opt-out”)

    (6) Right to Notice of Privacy Practices. You have a right to receive notice of our practices at or before collection of personal information.  

    You may also make the requests described above by contacting us in accordance with the "Contacting Us" section below.

    We will verify and respond to your Request to Know or Request to Delete consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the Personal Information subject to the request. If you maintain a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account and require you to re-authenticate yourself before disclosing or deleting your Personal Information. Alternatively, we may send our response to your request to the contact point in our records that is associated with the Personal Information that is requested. If you make a Request to Delete, we may ask you to confirm your request before we delete your Personal Information.

    If you are the authorized agent of a consumer, making a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on behalf of the consumer, we may ask you for:

    1. proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California.
    1. proof that the consumer has authorized you to make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on the consumer’s behalf. This must be a permission signed by the consumer. “Signed” means that the permission has either been physically signed or provided electronically in accordance with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Civil Code 1633.7 et seq.

    If an authorized agent has not provided us with a power of attorney from the consumer pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465, we may also:

    1. require the consumer to provide you with a written permission signed by the consumer to make the request on the consumer’s behalf.
    1. verify the identity of the consumer as we would if the consumer were making the request personally.
    1. Obtain verification from the consumer that they provided the authorized agent permission to make the request.

    If you are the authorized agent of a consumer, making a Request to Opt-Out on behalf of the consumer, we may ask you for:

    1. proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California.
    1. proof that the consumer has authorized you to make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on the consumer’s behalf. This must be a permission signed by the consumer. “Signed” means that the permission has either been physically signed or provided electronically in accordance with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Civil Code 1633.7 et seq.

    Right to Non-Discrimination

    You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

    Additional California Disclosures

    Additionally, under California Civil Code section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, California residents who have provided personal information to a business with which the individual has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California Customers”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  

    We comply with this law by offering our customers a choice about the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and you can make or change such choice by emailing us at privacy@outofprint.com or submitting a request to opt out of sharing of your personal information.  

    California Customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing privacy@outofprint.com. Please note that businesses are required to respond to one request per California Customer each year and may not be required to respond to requests made by means other than through the designated e-mail address. 

    California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services, or applications have a right under California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 to remove, or request and obtain removal of, content or information they have publicly posted. To remove content or information you have publicly posted, contact us at privacy@outofprint.com. Alternatively, to request that we remove such content or information, please send a detailed description of the specific content or information you wish to have removed to privacy@outofprint.com. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.  

    Notice of Financial Incentive 

    We may, at times, offer discount codes or other incentives, such as downloadable content, when you sign up for marketing content such as newsletters. When you sign up for one of these programs, we typically collect your first and last name and email address so that we may provide you with the offers you requested as well as other offers that we think may be of interest to you. We have not assigned a specific monetary value to the Personal Information we collect via these incentives as the value varies from consumer to consumer, based on the discounts and incentives each customer redeems, and the purchases they make. But we do receive value in the form of consumer engagement and purchases, which we estimate by comparing the total amount spent by our customers who redeem such discounts and incentives, less our expenses to provide the offering to those customers who do not redeem such discounts and incentives within the same timeframe less the costs of the discount and of administering the newsletter program. You can unsubscribe from these newsletters and related communications as described in the communications, which will opt you out from related discounts or other incentive offers and retain any incentive received prior to opting out.  

    UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

    CONTACTING US

    Out of Print, located at 1745 Broadway, New York, NY, is the company responsible for collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

    By email: privacy@outofprint.com

    By phone: (833) 623-6027

    By mail:

    Online Privacy

    Attn: Customer Service

    Penguin Random House

    1745 Broadway

    New York, NY 10019

    Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive information in your emails to us.