NEW: Gift Bags, Ornaments, Tees! SHOP>
NEW: Gift Bags, Ornaments, Tees! SHOP>

Copy of Copy of Privacy Policy - California section 2021


 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING CALIFORNIA

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we collect, use, disclose or sell. Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, or could reasonably be associated or linked with a particular California resident or household.   We are providing this Privacy Policy in addition to the information contained in our general Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We plan to collect, and have collected within the preceding 12 months, the following categories of Personal Information:

  • A. "Identifers. Identifiers, such as name, alias, contact information, unique personal identifiers, and online identifiers;
  • B. "Customer Records Information." Personal information as defined in the California customer records law, such as financial information (credit and debit card information and billing information);
  • C. "Protected Class Information." Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information;
  • D. "Transaction Information." Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information;
  • E. "Online Use Information." Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history, interest data and interactions with our websites;
  • F. "Geolocation Data." Geolocation data such as device location and approximate location derived from IP address;
  • G. "Audio/Video Data." Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities;
  • H. "Employment Information." Professional or employment-related information, such as job title and work history; and
  • I. "Inferences." inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, [an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

Where We Obtain Personal Information From

As described above, we collect this Personal Information from you and from other categories of sources, including publicly available databases, authors and joint marketing partners, social media platforms and third party service platforms, and our business customers, clients and partners, when they share this information with us.

Our Use of Personal Information

Also as described above, we may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using Personal Information to: develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and services; personalize, advertise, and market our products and services; conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; maintain our facilities and infrastructure; undertake quality and safety assurance measures; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform identity verification; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.

Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information

We share Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • "Affiliates." We share with our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  • "Book Authors." We share with book authors for marketing purposes.
  • "Service Providers." We share with our trusted third-party service providers, to facilitate services they provide to us, such as internet services, website hosting, data analytics, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, marketing, auditing, background checks, and other services.
  • "Ad Networks." We share with third-party ad networks and online advertising partners to permit them to send you marketing communications.
  • "Marketing Partners." We share with our marketing partners to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices.
  • "Social Networks" We share with social network platforms, who use the data we share in accordance with their own privacy policies.
  • "Business Partners." We share with our trusted business partners.
  • "Contest Sponsors.." With your consent, we share with third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests, and similar promotions.
  • "Legal Authorities." We share with public and government authorities, including regulators and law enforcement, to respond to requests, as well as to protect and defend legal rights.
  • "Other Parties in Litigation" We share information in the context of litigation discovery and in response to subpoenas and court orders.]

In the preceding 12 months, we disclosed for our operational business purposes or sold the following categories of Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

Categories of Personal Information

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Sold to Which Categories of Third Parties

Identifiers

Service Providers, Affiliates, Social Networks, Authors, Business Partners, Contest Sponsors (in accordance with your choices), Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

Marketing Partners, Business Partners

Customer Records Information

Service Providers, Affiliates, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

N/A

Protected Class Information

Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

N/A

Transaction Information

Service Providers, Affiliates, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

N/A

Online Use Information

Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

N/A

Geolocation Data

Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

N/A

Audio/Video Data

Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

 

Employment Information

Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

N/A

Inferences

Service Providers, Marketing Partners and Legal Authorities and Other Parties in Litigation.

N/A

 

Except as explained above, we do not “sell” your Personal Information, as defined by the CCPA. However, we share personal information with third party data companies who, in turn, provide corrections and enhancements to our contact lists. You can opt out of this here. We do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

Your CCPA Rights

Requests to Know, Requests to Delete and Requests to Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

(1) Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request (“Request to Know”):

    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) Personal Information about you;
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we sold and, for each, the categories of third parties to whom we sold such Personal Information (if applicable); and
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and, for each, the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).

To make a request for the disclosures, please click here.

(2) Delete Personal Information we collected from you. (“Request to Delete”)

To make a request for deletion, please click here.

(3) Opt you out of any future “sale” of Personal Information about you by clicking here. (“Request to Opt-out”)

You may also make the requests described above by contacting us in accordance with the "Contacting Us" section below.

We will verify and respond to your Request to Know or Request to Delete consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the Personal Information subject to the request.  If you maintain a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account and require you to re-authenticate yourself before disclosing or deleting your Personal Information.  Alternatively, we may send our response to your request to the contact point in our records that is associated with the Personal Information that is requested.  If you make a Request to Delete, we may ask you to confirm your request before we delete your Personal Information.

If you are the authorized agent of a consumer, making a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on behalf of the consumer, we will ask you for:

  1. proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California.
  2. proof that the consumer has authorized you to make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on the consumer’s behalf. This must be a permission signed by the consumer. “Signed” means that the permission has either been physically signed or provided electronically in accordance with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Civil Code 1633.7 et seq.

If an authorized agent has not provided us with a power of attorney from the consumer pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465, we may also:

  1. require the consumer to provide you with a written permission signed by the consumer to make the request on the consumer’s behalf
  2. verify the identity of the consumer as we would if the consumer were making the request personally.
  3. Obtain verification from the consumer that they provided the authorized agent permission to make the request.

If you are the authorized agent of a consumer, making a Request to Opt-Out on behalf of the consumer, we will ask you for:

  1. proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California.
  2. proof that the consumer has authorized you to make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on the consumer’s behalf. This must be a permission signed by the consumer. “Signed” means that the permission has either been physically signed or provided electronically in accordance with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Civil Code 1633.7 et seq.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

CONTACTING US

Out of Print, located at 1745 Broadway, New York, NY, is the company responsible for collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

By email: privacy@outofprint.com

By phone: (833) 623-6027

By mail:

Online Privacy

Attn: Customer Service

Penguin Random House

1745 Broadway

New York, NY

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive information in your emails to us.